NTSB Identification: ANC94FA032.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 10, 1994 in KENAI, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N7523H
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WITH NO KNOWN RECENT INSTRUCTIONAL TRAINING WAS PERFORMING TURNS 150 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AT STEEP DESCENT ANGLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S INADEQUATE TRAINING. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months