NTSB Identification: SEA94LA047.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 06, 1994 in CLEARWATER, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: MBB BO-105S, registration: N204PC
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS FLYING THE HELICOPTER IN A SOUTHWESTERLY DIRECTION AT 50 FEET AGL WHILE FOLLOWING A CANAL ON AN AERIAL SURVEY OF WILDLIFE. AS HE ADJUSTED HIS FLIGHTPATH TO A WESTERLY HEADING HIS VISIBILITY WAS RESTRICTED BY THE AFTERNOON SUN. THE PILOT OBSERVED POWER LINES IN HIS FLIGHT PATH AND ATTEMPTED TO TURN AND DECELERATE TO AVOID CONTACT. THE MANEUVER WAS UNSUCCESSFUL AND THE HELICOPTER'S MAIN ROTOR BLADE(S) CONTACTED THE WIRES. THE HELICOPTER THEN DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL INTO A FOREBAY (SMALL POND). THE SUN'S POSITION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS APPROXIMATLEY +16 DEGREES ABOVE THE HORIZON AND 216 DEGREES TRUE AZIMUTH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH THE TRANSMISSION WIRES. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE WIRES AND SUNGLARE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months