NTSB Identification: MIA94IA043.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of UNITED AIRLINES INC.
Incident occurred Saturday, January 01, 1994 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: BOEING 767-322, registration: N648UA
Injuries: 169 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN PUSHED FROM THE GATE AND THE #1 ENGINE HAD BEEN STARTED. DURING ENGINE START OF THE #2 ENGINE, A HIGH FUEL FLOW WAS OBSERVED BY THE FLIGHT CREW AND A PASSENGER IN THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRPLANE OBSERVED A FLAME AFT OF THE EXHAUST. THE PASSENGER SHOUTED 'FIRE', OPENED THE #2L DOOR AND DEPLOYED THE EMERGENCY ESCAPE SLIDE. THE PASSENGERS BEGAN AN UNCOMMANDED EVACUATION OF THE AIRPLANE. THE CAPTAIN WAS ADVISED BY A FLIGHT ATTENDANT THAT THE REMAINING PASSENGERS WANTED TO EVACUATE THE AIRPLANE AND THE CAPTAIN DIRECTED THAT THE #1L AND #1R DOORS BE OPENED AND THE EMERGENCY ESCAPE SLIDES UTILIZED. THE CAPTAIN SECURED THE ENGINES, ENTERED THE CABIN AND THEN STOPPED THE EVACUATION OF THE REMAINING 24 PEOPLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
EMERGENCY PROCEDURE INITIATED BY AN UNQUALIFIED PERSON. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months