NTSB Identification: MIA94FA058.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 22, 1994 in PONTOTOC, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8KCAB, registration: N88255
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses in the crash area observed the aircraft in a nose down descent and then recover to level flight at about 500 feet agl with near full engine power. The aircraft then flew off to the southeast. A witness located about 1 mile south of these witnesses heard the aircraft in what appeared to be a descent with near full engine power. He heard a noise similar to a rifle being fired followed immediately by all engine noise stopping. He later located the wreckage of the aircraft which had crashed into trees and then the ground. Post crash examination of the aircraft structure, flight controls, and engine revealed no evidence to indicate precrash failure or malfunction. The State Medical Examiner stated the pilot died as a result massive blunt force injuries due to crash. Toxicology testing indicated no evidence of alcohol or drug usage by the pilot prior to the crash.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE WHILE MANUEVERING RESULTING IN THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDING WITH TREES AND THEN THE GROUND. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months