NTSB Identification: LAX94LA109.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 30, 1994 in WATSONVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N21106
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT FAILED TO REMOVE THE PITOT TUBE COVER BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE DARK NIGHT ACCIDENT FLIGHT. THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE AIRSPEED WAS NOT REGISTERING UNTIL THE AIRPLANE WAS NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY. TIRE SKID MARKS BEGAN 1,042 FEET BEFORE THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN IT ENTERED THE SOFT CLAY TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION BY FAILING TO REMOVE THE PITOT TUBE COVER AND DELAY IN HIS REMEDIAL ACTION BY NOT BEGINNING TO STOP THE AIRPLANE UNTIL IT WAS ABOUT 1,000 FEET BEFORE THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE SOFT TERRAIN AND THE COLLAPSED NOSE LANDING GEAR ARE FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months