NTSB Identification: LAX94FA100.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, January 20, 1994 in LEBEC, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE AS-350D, registration: N5795X
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AN AEROSPATIALE AS350D HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH TWO POWER TRANSMISSION CABLES IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WHILE PREPARING TO LAND AT AN OFF-AIRPORT SITE. THE HELICOPTER WAS NOT SCHEDULED TO LAND AT THE SITE AND THE PILOT HAD NOT LANDED AT THE SITE IN THE PAST. HIGHER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN IN THE AREA MASKED THE UNMARKED WIRES AND SUPPORT TOWERS. THE POWER TRANSMISSION CABLES WERE DEPICTED ON THE AERONAUTICAL SECTIONAL CHART AND WERE NOT REQUIRED TO BE MARKED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WHICH MASKED THE PRESENCE OF THE WIRES AND THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE GEOGRAPHIC AREA. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months