NTSB Identification: CHI94LA074
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, January 31, 1994 in ANDERSON, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: DOUGLAS DC3C, registration: N907Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.FOR THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, THE COPILOT WAS TO PERFORM THE TAKEOFF, WHILE THE CAPTAIN (PIC) MONITORED THE INSTRUMENTS/ENGINE GAUGES. THE PIC STATED THE COPILOT CORRECTED TO THE LEFT WHEN THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF RUNWAY 30 (WINDS OUT OF 340 DEGREES AT 7 KNOTS). THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED BACK TO THE LEFT AND CONTINUED TOWARDS THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PIC STATED HE TOOK CONTROL IN AN ATTEMPT TO KEEP THE AIRPLANE FROM GOING OFF THE RUNWAY, BUT DUE TO 'LACK OF TRACTION' THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE VEERED RIGHT, BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY, BUT THE BOTTOM AFT SECTION OF THE FUSELAGE STRUCK A VASI LIGHT. THE PILOTS DESCRIBED THE RUNWAY AS SNOW AND ICE COVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot in command's inadequate remedial action after a loss of directional control during the takeoff ground roll. Related factors are the copilot's failure to maintain directional control, and the snow covered, icy runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months