NTSB Identification: BFO94LA027.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 18, 1994 in LONDON, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: Cessna 425, registration: N303MC
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS CRUISING AT AN ALTITUDE OF 18,000 FEET 30 MINUTES AFTER REFUELING WHEN THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER. HE STATED THAT HE WAS IN RADIO CONTACT WITH INDIANAPOLIS AIR ROUTE TRAFFIC CONTROL CENTER SO HE ADVISED THEM OF THE SITUATION AND REQUESTED A LOWER ALTITUDE. THE CENTER CLEARED THE FLIGHT TO 10,000 FEET MSL. THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS ATTEMPT TO RESTART THE ENGINE WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE RIGHT ENGINE LOST POWER. ACCORDING TO THE CONTROLLER AT THE CENTER, THE PILOT WAS NINE MILES FROM THE NEAREST AIRPORT AND HE PROVIDED THE PILOT WITH RADAR VECTORS TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT, AND THE WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A WOODED AREA. THE FAA EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE ENGINES WERE REMOVED TO PRATT & WHITNEY FOR FURTHER EXAMINATION. THE EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND ENGINE ACCESSORIES DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY PRE-EXISTING DEFECTS. FUEL SAMPLES WERE REMOVED AND TESTED AT THE LABORATORY AT PRATT & WHITNEY. THE TESTS REVEALED EVIDENCE OF CONTAMINANTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months