NTSB Identification: ATL94LA039.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 16, 1994 in ATLANTA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/1995
Aircraft: AIR & SPACE 18A, registration: N6118S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS FLYING POWER LINE PATROL IN THE GYROPLANE WHEN HE EXPERIENCED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENDING RIGHT TURN. EFFORTS BY THE PILOT TO CORRECT THE DESCENDING TURN FAILED. THE PILOT SELECTED A BASEBALL FIELD AND ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING. WHILE ON SHORT FINAL, THE PILOT REALIZED THAT A COLLISION WAS UNAVOIDABLE IF HE CONTINUED THE EXISTING HEADING, SO HE INITIATED A FLARE ABOUT 8 FT ABOVE THE GROUND. AS THE AIRCRAFT FELL, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE TRANSMISSION AND CLUTCH ENGAGEMENT SYSTEM FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL EXPLANATION FOR THE INADVERTENT ENGAGEMENT OF THE CLUTCH ASSEMBLY. THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM EXAMINATION ALSO FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR COMPONENT FAILURE OF ROTOR SYSTEM COMPONENTS,
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF CONTROL FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months