NTSB Identification: ATL94LA037.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 09, 1994 in JASPER, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-151, registration: N14CL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET AGL AND COLLIDED WITH TREES OFF OF THE AIRPORT. ONE WITNESS STATED THAT A PUFF OF BLUE SMOKE EMANATED FROM THE EXHAUST. THE PILOT REPORTED WHAT HE BELIEVED TO BE A FOULED PLUG WHICH CORRECTED ITSELF DURING ENGINE RUNUP. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months