NTSB Identification: ATL94FA046.
Accident occurred Friday, January 28, 1994 in CENTREVILLE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N6085P
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD PURCHASED THE AIRPANE 11 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, AND HAD 9 HOURS OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE. AFTER DEPARTING RUNWAY 27, WITNESSES HEARD THE PILOT REPORT ON UNICOM THAT HE WAS RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT WITH AN UNSPECIFIED EMERGENCY. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED IN A STEEP LEFT BANK AND NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN WEST OF THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 27. THE AIRPLANE FUEL SELECTORS WERE FOUND IN THE TIP TANK SELECTED POSITION. THE FAA-APPROVED AIRPLANE FLIGHT MANUAL SUPPLEMENT FOR INSTALLATION OF BRITTAIN INDUSTRIES WING TIP FUEL TANKS ON PIPER PA-24-250 AIRCRAFT STATES THAT WING TIP TANK FUEL IS TO BE USED IN LEVEL FLIGHT ONLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE PROPER POSITION FOR TAKEOFF. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months