NTSB Identification: ATL94FA036.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 09, 1994 in PERRY, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172H, registration: N1432F
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF FROM A PRIVATE, GRASS AIRSTRIP. HE STATED THAT HE WAS IN A HURRY, AND FORGOT TO REMOVE THE CONTROL WHEEL LOCK PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT. ONCE AIRBORNE, HE ELECTED TO TURN THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RIGHT AND LAND. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN AN OPEN, GRASS FIELD AND CAME TO REST IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. AN INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE PILOT WAS USING A 2 INCH RIVET INSTEAD OF AN APPROVED CONTROL WHEEL LOCK. THE RIVET WAS NOT PAINTED OR MARKED BY A FLAG. THE RIVET WAS STILL INSTALLED IN THE YOKE SLEEVE, WHICH WOULD LOCK THE CONTROLS, AND THE YOKE CONTROL TUBE WAS FRACTURED AT THE HOLE WHERE THE RIVET WAS INSTALLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT INSPECTION, IN THAT HE DID NOT REMOVE THE FLIGHT CONTROL GUST LOCK PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT. A FACTOR WAS THE USE OF AN UNAPPROVED, UNMARKED RIVET AS A FLIGHT CONTROL LOCK. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months