NTSB Identification: SEA99LA055B
Accident occurred Thursday, April 22, 1999 in VANCOUVER, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150E, registration: N3510J
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While taxiing the airplane to a parking area after landing on a north/south runway, the Piper J-3 pilot taxied through the run-up area for the east/west runway. As he passed the run-up area, the right wing of his aircraft collided with the wing and propeller of a Cessna 150 that was preparing for takeoff. During a post-accident interview, the pilot said that he simply had not seen the other aircraft and was not aware it was in the area until the two aircraft made contact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot of the other aircraft to maintain clearance from the pilot's stationary aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months