NTSB Identification: SEA99LA053.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 17, 1999 in HILLSBORO, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2000
Aircraft: Beech 35-C33, registration: N1310A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing a touch-and-go landing. He extended the gear and checked gear down during approach, which he reported was normal. The pilot stated main gear touchdown was normal, but he had no memory of nose gear touchdown. He stated that 'the nose dropped below normal for landing roll-out' and he attempted to take off, but was too slow and the aircraft skidded to a stop in a nose-down position on the runway centerline. He stated, 'The landing gear appeared to be in a semi-retracted or collapsed position.' FAA inspectors noted abrasion damage to the main landing gear doors in a post-accident inspection, as well as nose gear overstress damage consistent with its being forcibly pushed back up into the nose wheel well. In a post-accident test, the main landing gear extended manually but the nose landing gear would not extend. The pilot reported he had not logged any pilot time in the 90 days before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A landing gear collapse for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months