NTSB Identification: NYC99LA095.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 21, 1999 in WALL, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/10/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N48005
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated that during the preflight he visually checked the fuel tanks, and confirmed that reading with the cockpit gauges. The flight departed, and after about 30 minutes of flight, the engine lost power. The CFI turned the airplane towards an open grass field, and executed a forced landing. Examination of the wreckage revealed no signs of fuel stains on the airframe or engine. Maintenance personnel removed a jar containing 4 ounces of clear liquid that had a blue tint similar to aviation low lead fuel, from the fuel strainer. The sample did not reveal any signs of water. No fuel was observed in the wing tanks when the wings were removed from the airframe. A review of fuel records indicated that the airplane had been fueled on April 19, 1999, with 12.4 gallons of 100 low lead aviation gasoline, filling the 26-gallon fuel tanks to capacity. A review of invoices provided by the operator of the airplane indicated that the airplane had been flown a total of 4 times prior to the accident flight. The total Hobbs meter flight time for the flights was 5.5 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot in command's improper preflight preparation, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months