NTSB Identification: LAX99LA158.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 17, 1999 in HOLLISTER, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2000
Aircraft: North American AT-6D, registration: N6979C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing flare on runway 24 the pilot encountered a wind gust and touched down hard on the runway. Thereafter, he lost control and ground looped. During the mishap the left wing contacted the runway and broke. No mechanical malfunctions were reportedly experienced. The pilot reported the wind was from 260 degrees at 10 knots, with gusts to 20 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition, and his failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months