NTSB Identification: LAX99FA160.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 22, 1999 in GORMAN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150G, registration: N3403J
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident site is in a mountain valley between the departure and destination airports. A ground witness observed the aircraft flying about 400 feet above ground level, in and out of the cloud bases beneath an overcast ceiling, up the valley toward higher terrain. A resident who lives directly above the accident site reported that the mountainside where the aircraft wreckage was later located was obscured in clouds at the time of the accident. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions were found during examination of the wreckage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's intentional flight into adverse weather conditions beneath a low ceiling in mountainous terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months