NTSB Identification: CHI99LA128.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 13, 1999 in DALTON, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/2000
Aircraft: Cessna T-188C, registration: N2173J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the takeoff run was uneventful, but during the climb the engine experienced a substantial loss of power. The pilot reported that he did not have, '... time, airspeed, or altitude to turn.' The airplane impacted the top of a tree line, a residential structure, a fence, and a propane tank before coming to rest. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies with the airframe and the flight control system. The pilot reported that the airplane was loaded with 120 gallons of a chemical mixture and was within the weight and balance limitations for the aircraft. The fuel pump was tested and was found to be outside the manufacture's limitations. The maximum allowable fuel pressure, at 2,700 rpm and 39.5 inches of mercury, is 37.0 psi. The fuel pump from the accident airplane was bench-tested and yielded 60 psi.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the improper adjustment of the fuel pump by maintenance personnel. Factors to the accident were the excessive output of the fuel pump, trees, residential structure, fence, and propane tank. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months