NTSB Identification: CHI99LA124.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 08, 1999 in NORTH PLATTE, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N32194
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.In a written statement, the pilot stated, 'the final approach was as expected, however at the moment of flare, a strong gust of wind from 320 degrees moved us 80 feet off the runway.' The pilot reported no preexisting anomalies with the airplane, and none were found during a postaccident examination. The reported wind at the time of the accident was 340 degrees at 29 knots, gusting to 39 knots, with a peak wind of 320 degrees at 47 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty wind conditions. Factors associated with the accident were the gusty, high, wind conditions, and the pilot's continued flight into adverse weather. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months