NTSB Identification: ATL99LA071.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 14, 1999 in CRYSTAL RIVER, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Hoskins Craig LIGHTNING BUG, registration: N450CH
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to a witness, the airplane landed fast and hard on runway 9. Upon touchdown, the airplane bounced and stalled, colliding with the runway on the nose gear and one wing. The pilot stated that upon touchdown, the airplane ballooned up about 4 to 5 feet. To avoid damaging the nose gear, he elected to go-around. He applied full power and retracted the nose gear but did not retract the flaps. During the aborted landing the airplane drifted to the right. The right wing tip struck the ground and the airplane cartwheeled coming to rest inverted. Additionally, the pilot added that his assessment of the accident was that his 'focus on personal pilot proficiency was sub-standard.' And in retrospect, he should have spent more time doing approach stalls at high altitude and more touch and go landings.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months