NTSB Identification: ANC99LA041.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 04, 1999 in TALKEETNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Maule M-5, registration: N9237E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that after landing with a left crosswind of six to eight knots, a gust raised the left wing, and the tailwheel equipped airplane swerved off the left side of the 3,500 feet long by 75 feet wide runway. The wheels contacted snow and the airplane nosed over. The pilot stated there were no mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind during landing. Factors associated with this accident were the left crosswind, and the snowbank on the edge of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1999 | Index of months