NTSB Identification: NYC99LA076.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of CONTINENTAL AIRLINES, INC.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 17, 1999 in NEWARK, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2000
Aircraft: Boeing 737-300, registration: N17321
Injuries: 1 Serious,108 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.+The flight attendant fell from the main cabin doorway of a Boeing 737, to the tarmac, while the airplane was parked. The airplane had been completely closed and the jetway pushed back in preparation for departure. An agent appeared at the end of the jetway, and asked if two additional passengers could board. The captain agreed to do so, and the agent proceeded back up the jetway to get the additional passengers, without moving the jetway back to the airplane. The flight attendant was advised of the situation. The captain then made a pre-departure announcement over the public address system, and when it was completed, a passenger advised him that the flight attendant had fallen from the airplane. At the time of the accident, the flight attendant had been flying with the company for 4 months. According to the airline's written procedures, the flight attendant was required to disarm, and 'crack' the cabin door, by rotating the handle enough to break the seal. The gate agent would have been responsible for actually opening the door. If the gate agent had specifically asked for assistance, then the flight attendant would have helped to open the cabin door.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight attendant's failure to follow cabin door opening procedures. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1999 | Index of months