NTSB Identification: NYC99LA072.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 14, 1999 in MECHANICSBURG, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/10/2000
Aircraft: Miner ROTORWAY EXEC 162F, registration: N124CF
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.This was the pilot's first solo flight in a helicopter. He brought the helicopter to about a 6 inch hover and then drifted left and settled. The left rear skid contacted the ground and the helicopter rolled over on its left side. The pilot held a private pilot certificate for single engine airplanes but had not flown in several years. He had received 9.9 hours of dual instruction in the same model of helicopter, and was signed off for solo flight, but had not flown in the 44 days that preceded the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent induced dynamic rollover. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of helicopter experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1999 | Index of months