NTSB Identification: NYC99LA069.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of BUSINESS EXPRESS AIRLINES
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 03, 1999 in ATLANTIC CITY, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2000
Aircraft: Saab-Scania AB (Saab) 340A, registration: N343BE
Injuries: 1 Serious,32 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was in a descent, the seat belt sign was turned on, and the flight attendant had returned to her seat after conducting a walk-through. She was 'waiting for the 10 out call,' and was not belted in at the time. The airplane encountered turbulence, and the flight attendant was thrown from her seat. Her head hit the ceiling of the airplane, and when she came down, she hit her back on the jumpseat, which had retracted. At the time of the accident, the airplane's weather radar was on and operating normally. There were no reports of turbulence along the route of flight, and it had been smooth both before and after the turbulence event.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Unanticipated in-flight turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1999 | Index of months