NTSB Identification: FTW99LA102.
Accident occurred Monday, March 29, 1999 in ADA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N1212B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 2,750 hour commercial pilot stated that he made a 'normal wheel landing' on runway 35. The pilot added that after the airspeed decayed and he lost rudder effectiveness, he 'got on the brakes prior to letting the tail wheel down.' The ensuing deceleration resulted in the airplane nosing over and coming to rest in the inverted position. The airport manager stated that the pilot called the airport's Unicom station as he approached the airport. The airport manager reported that the winds had been variable from the northeast and southeast most of the afternoon, and at the time of his radio call the pilot was told that the winds were from 070 at 10 knots. The pilot elected to land straight in to runway 35. Runway 12 was available.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive application of the wheel brakes. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1999 | Index of months