NTSB Identification: FTW99LA097.
Accident occurred Friday, March 19, 1999 in HOBART, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Aero Commander S2R, registration: N5647X
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll, at lift off speed, the engine backfired smoke and flame from the exhaust port. The pilot shut down the engine and braked to a stop; however, the airplane struck a ditch and the main landing gear collapsed. While exiting the aircraft, the pilot noticed black smoke coming from the accessory compartment. The airplane was subsequently destroyed by fire. Fire damage prevented a determination of the cause for a loss of engine power. Two days prior to this accident the pilot had experienced a loss of engine power and landed in a field. He assessed that it was possibly a carburetor float or seat sticking. On the day of the accident, the pilot replaced the carburetor and restarted the engine. There were no discrepancies found during the ground check.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to an undetermined reason. A factor was the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1999 | Index of months