NTSB Identification: ATL99LA062.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 30, 1999 in OPA LOCKA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 210, registration: N93111
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot established an approach and landing profile for a full stop landing. The engine lost power when the throttle was reduced to idle. Efforts by the pilot to restore full power failed. When the pilot retracted the wing flaps, the airplane developed a sink rate. The pilot continued the final approach and the airplane collided with the ground 300 feet short of the runway surface. During the post-accident wreckage examination, several gallons of fuel were recovered from the fuel system. Examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical problem. The engine assembly was subsequently started and operated on the airframe. The engine operated through the entire power range. No mechanical problems were noted with the engine during the operational check.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1999 | Index of months