NTSB Identification: MIA99LA090.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 21, 1999 in PELION, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N65770
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot's second solo touch-and go-landing resulted in a bounced landing and violent nose wheel shimmy. He pulled slight back pressure to unload his nose wheel and lost directional control off the left side of the runway. The airplane collided with an intersecting taxiway, and collapsed the nose landing gear. Subsequent FAA examination revealed no discrepancies in the landing gear, braking, or steering systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control during landing roll as a result of improper recovery from a bounced landing and the subsequent excursion from the runway, collision with the adjacent terrain, and collapse of the nose landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months