NTSB Identification: LAX99TA105.
Accident occurred Friday, February 19, 1999 in BATTLE MOUNTAIN, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Christen Industries A-1, registration: N2UJ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing pest control for the Department of Agriculture. He was over rolling terrain with winds at 5 knots gusting to 10 knots. After observing a coyote in a gully he set up a racetrack pattern. While still in a 10-degree bank prior to completion of the turn, the pilot stated he encountered a dust devil. The wing suddenly dropped and contacted the ground before he could take corrective action. The aircraft slid sideways and separated the right main landing gear before settling on its nose.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from terrain. A factor was the dust devil encountered by the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months