NTSB Identification: LAX99LA113.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 28, 1999 in PACIFIC OCEAN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna P210N, registration: HSKCC
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was ferrying the Thai-registered aircraft from Thailand to the United States mainland. After departing Honolulu, when the aircraft was approximately 810 nautical miles northeast of Hawaii, the pilot noticed that the engine oil pressure was decreasing and reversed course back to Hawaii. Over the next 3 hours the pilot reported decreasing engine oil pressure, increasing temperatures, and decreasing engine manifold pressure. When 345 miles from Hawaii, the pilot advised the flight crew of an escorting U.S. Coast Guard C-130 that an engine failure was imminent and that he would need to ditch the aircraft. The Coast Guard crew advised the pilot of the best procedures for making an approach into water. The pilot then made an emergency descent and ditched the aircraft. The aircraft bounced off a swell, then hit another, and nosed down. The aircraft remained afloat in an upright position for about 45 minutes before sinking. The aircraft doors were not opened and the pilot was not observed in the water after ditching. The C-130 loitered over the ditched aircraft until it disappeared. The pilot and aircraft were not recovered. The government of Thailand delegated the accident investigation to the NTSB.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine oil pressure and ensuing loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months