NTSB Identification: DEN99LA039.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 16, 1999 in WEST JORDAN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N734BE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had completed three full stop landings. During his fourth landing, he was attempting to perform a touch and go. As he was preparing for takeoff, he 'lost control' of the aircraft. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and nosed over. At the time of the accident, the pilot had flown two hours in the past 90 days, and had accumulated a total of two hours in the make and model of the accident aircraft. The wind at the airport was reported to be from 260 degrees at 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft. Factors were his lack of recent flight experience, and his lack of experience in the make and model of aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months