NTSB Identification: SEA99LA026.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 05, 1999 in HILLSBORO, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Robinson R-22, registration: N605HA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was practicing set downs (landings) on the compass rose and that the last set down was 'a little hard, but not too hard.' He then stated that the helicopter momentarily become airborne and then collided with the ground. The tail rotor struck the ground first, followed by the main skids. No evidence was found to indicate a mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months