NTSB Identification: NYC99LA048.
Accident occurred Friday, January 08, 1999 in ALLENTOWN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 310R, registration: N31UV
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot operated the airplane's deicing boots after ice accumulated on the wings. The right wing's outboard, 3-foot section, did not clear. The pilot diverted to a nearby airport, and completed an ILS approach. He reduced power early in the flare, and the airplane made a hard landing. Personnel on the ground observed about 4 inches of ice on the outboard leading edge of the right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to reduce too much power during the landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months