NTSB Identification: IAD99LA028.
Accident occurred Friday, January 15, 1999 in FAIRFIELD, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Robinson R-22B, registration: N8041J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was receiving dual instruction in the helicopter in atmospheric conditions conducive to carburetor icing. A 'straight-in autorotation with power recovery' was entered with only partial carburetor heat applied. When throttle was applied for the power recovery, the helicopter experienced a total loss of engine power. The flight instructor said the engine and rotor RPM decayed simultaneously and the helicopter suffered a hard landing. According to the Pilot Operating Handbook, full carburetor heat was to be applied during autorotation. After the accident, the flight instructor reported there were no mechanical deficiencies with the helicopter and the engine started and ran on the airframe.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to maintain rotor rpm and his failure to complete the autorotational descent. A factor in the accident was the flight instructor's failure to fully deploy carburetor heat as directed in the Pilot's Operating Handbook. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months