NTSB Identification: FTW99LA070.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 23, 1999 in GRANBURY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 180J, registration: N52170
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.At departure the right fuel tank was empty, the left fuel tank contained 17 gallons, and the fuel selector was positioned to the 'BOTH' position for takeoff. After takeoff, the pilot selected the left fuel tank. Within 2 to 3 minutes after takeoff, the engine began to 'run rough and sputter.' Emergency checklist procedures did not restore engine power. Power lines crossed the approach path for the runway selected for the forced landing. The airspeed decreased as the airplane cleared the power lines and the airplane landed 'hard' on the runway. Flight control continuity was confirmed. There was continuity of fuel flow throughout the fuel system. No physical evidence of fuel leakage was found. Engine continuity was confirmed and no discrepancies were found that would prevent engine operation. The carburetor was flow tested and disassembled. No fuel flow test variations or discrepancies were noted that would prevent operation of the carburetor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to an undetermined reason. A factor was the power lines crossing the final approach path. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months