NTSB Identification: FTW99LA069.
Accident occurred Monday, January 25, 1999 in NEMO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150H, registration: N152PA
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a go-around on the third attempted landing following a partial loss of engine power, the airplane struck fence posts and barbed wire fence at the end of the airstrip. The engine continued to run when the pilot pumped the throttle; however, during the approach over a pecan orchard, he 'elected to keep a higher airspeed.' On the 3rd pass, he decided to land the airplane; however, at the 'last minute tried for another go-around.' A witness observed the airplane climb, stall, and descend to the ground. The fuel tank cap on the left fuel tank was the un-vented type. The wing tank vent line and the right fuel cap vent were obstructed and air would not flow through the line or the right fuel cap vent. The obstruction appeared to be dirt. With the tanks vented, the engine was started and operated at low RPM. No mechanical anomalies were found that would preclude the engine operating and producing power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power due to the obstructed fuel vent line and fuel cap vent. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months