NTSB Identification: DEN99LA035.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 31, 1999 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/2000
Aircraft: Mooney M20E, registration: N5658Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed on runway 35, and the wind was west-northwest, 3 to 5 knots. He departed on the same runway approximately 15 minutes later. At approximately 20 feet above ground level, the flight controls became mushy, and the airplane went into an uncommanded roll to the left. After the pilot exited the airplane, he noted that there was a gully perpendicular to the runway's left side right at the location where he lost control. He further noted that the wind was now 200 to 220 degrees, 8 to 12 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months