NTSB Identification: CHI99LA059.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 06, 1999 in PLYMOUTH, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Rockwell 500-S, registration: N50BA
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he landed on runway 28; however, several witnesses reported the airplane landed on runway 10. Upon touchdown the airplane veered to the right and came to rest approximately 20 feet off the south side of the runway on a heading of about 340 degrees. The pilot reported the local winds were from 230 degrees at 5 to 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing. Factors associated with the accident were the tailwind condition and the pilot landing in the wrong direction. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months