NTSB Identification: ATL99LA042.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 13, 1999 in HALLANDALE BEAC, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 210N, registration: N5458A
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, preflight inspection of the airplane revealed approximately 55 gallons of fuel on board and no abnormalities were noted during the engine run-up. While climbing through 1500 feet MSL, the engine RPM began to fluctuate as the throttle was increased. After advising approach control of his engine problem, the pilot was given clearance to the departure airport. After the engine stopped running, the pilot switched tanks multiple times, altitude decreased and the airspeed diminished to stall speed. The pilot extended the flaps and ditched the airplane in the Atlantic Ocean. The airplane sank in 30 feet of water. According to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, post recovery inspection of the engine revealed no significant mechanical problems. The FAA inspector also noted, the engine was removed from the wreckage and ran at a sufficient power setting for more than ten minutes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months