Safety Recommendation H-13-005
[…] NTSB Response/Questions: The Director of the South Carolina Department of Public Safety responded that the purview to lower the BAC level rests solely with the General Assembly. In 2013 or 2014 did South Carolina consider applicable legislation? Will there be any effort to address this recommendation? Status: In May of 2013 Senate Bill 706 (see Attachment 4) was introduced and referred to the Senate Judiciary Committee. A key element of this legislation would lower the BAC limit in South Carolina from .08 to .05. The relevant section reads: SECTION 4. Section 56-5-2933(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(A) It is unlawful for a person to drive a motor vehicle within this State while his alcohol concentration is eighffive one-hundredths of one percent or more. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of the offense of driving with an unlawful alcohol concentration and, upon conviction, entry of a plea of guilty or of nolo contendere, or forfeiture of bail must be punished as follows: As noted in the letter accompanying these recommendations, the ability to amend the current law governing BAC levels continues to rest solely with the South Carolina General Assembly.