NTSB Identification: NYC85FHJ06
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number
30212.
Accident
occurred
Thursday, September 19, 1985
in
RONKONKOMA, NY
Aircraft:
ROBINSON R-22, registration:
N90716
Injuries: 1 Serious, 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
WHILE HOVERING STUDENT PILOT APPLIED AFT CYCLIC AND THE FLT INSTRUCTOR COULD NOT REGAIN CONTROL BEFORE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE TAXIWAY. HELICOPTER ROTATED VIOLENTLY AND ROLLED OVER AND TO REST ON THE SKIDS. THE HELICOPTER WAS DESTROYED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this
accident
as follows:
-
CYCLIC..IMPROPER USE OF..DUAL STUDENT
-
REMEDIAL ACTION..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
-
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Contributing Factors:
Full narrative is not available