NTSB Identification: CEN18WA312B
14 CFR Public Aircraft
Accident
occurred
Saturday, August 04, 2018
in
Fratauti, Romania
Aircraft:
Steen SKYBOLT, registration:
N5769
Injuries: 1 Fatal, 1 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On August 4, 2018, two Steen Skybolt airplanes (N5769 and E-DHHH) collided while training for an airshow near Fratauti, Romania. The pilot flying E-DHHH was fatally injured and the pilot flying N5769 was seriously injured. Both airplanes were destroyed.