NTSB Identification: CEN16LA118
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident
occurred
Wednesday, March 02, 2016
in
Simmesport, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date:
01/26/2017
Aircraft:
CESSNA 150G, registration:
N3339J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
During the cross-country flight, the engine experienced a total loss of power and the student pilot performed a forced landing to a field. The airplane nosed over during the landing and came to rest inverted. An examination of the engine revealed that the incorrect bearing and thrust washer had been used during the engine reassembly about 90 flight hours before the accident, resulting in the seizure and failure of the #1 and #2 connecting rods and the subsequent loss of engine power. The mechanic who performed the overhaul and reassembly used an outdated parts manual and installed the improper bearing and thrust washer assembly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this
accident
as follows:
-
The installation of an improper bearing and thrust washer during engine overhaul, which resulted in failure of the connecting rods and a subsequent total loss of engine power.