NTSB Identification: CEN15IA385
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Incident
occurred
Thursday, August 27, 2015
in
Joliet, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date:
10/19/2015
Aircraft:
PIPER PA-23-250, registration:
N900AM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.
The pilot reported that the airplane was in cruise flight at 2,500 ft above mean sea level (1,920 ft above ground level) when he heard a "bang" and felt a jolt in the flight controls. He noted no abnormal flight characteristics, so he continued the flight and landed without incident. After landing, minor damage to the leading edge of the left horizontal stabilizer was observed. Microscopic examination of the damaged area revealed several feather barbs consistent with remnants from the Columbidae bird family, which includes doves and pigeons.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this
incident
as follows: