NTSB Identification: DCA12WA093
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial
Accident
occurred
Friday, June 01, 2012
in
Pontianak, Indonesia
Aircraft:
BOEING 737, registration:
Injuries: 173 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.
The Indonesian National Transportation Safety Committee (NTSC) has notified the NTSB of an accident involving a Boeing 737-400 that occurred on June 1, 2012. The NTSB has appointed a U.S. Accredited Representative to assist the NTSC investigation under the provisions of ICAO Annex 13 as the State of Manufacturer and Design of the airplane.