NTSB Identification: CEN10LA064
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident
occurred
Saturday, November 28, 2009
in
St. Paul, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date:
07/22/2010
Aircraft:
KRUSMARK DAVID HOMER SEAREY, registration:
N4031
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
During takeoff, the engine never reached full power. While about 18 feet above the runway, the pilot attempted to land. During the attempt, the pilot initiated a steep bank turn in order to avoid an airport perimeter fence. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the ground and came to rest upright. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The engine was test run with a slave propeller and the engine developed normal power and RPM. The reason for the loss of partial engine power during takeoff could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this
accident
as follows:
-
The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff during the takeoff roll when he became aware of the engine not producing full power.