NTSB Identification: CHI86FA218
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number
33296.
Accident
occurred
Wednesday, September 3, 1986
in
YPSILANTI, MI
Aircraft:
Learjet 24, registration:
N88JF
Injuries: 1 Minor, 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
CREW ATTEMPTED ILS APPROACH WITH INDEFINITE CEILING AND RVR=O IN FOG. CO-PILOT AT CONTROLS. DURING MISSED APPROACH, ACFT CONTACTED RUNWAY WHERE GLIDESLOPE INTERSECTS TERRAIN WITH SUFFICIENT FORCE TO SHEAR ALL THREE LANDING GEAR. RIGHT ENGINE SPOLLED DOWN DURING CLIMBOUT. CREW DIVERTED TO DETROIT METRO AND EFFECTED NO GEAR LANDING. MINOR FIRE BROKE OUT DURING GROUND SLIDE. BOTH ALTIMETERS BENCH CHECKED WITHIN TOLERANCES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this
accident
as follows:
-
MISSED APPROACH..IMPROPER..COPILOT/SECOND PILOT
-
ENGINE INSTALLATION,SUSPENSION MOUNTS..PREVIOUS DAMAGE
-
LANDING GEAR..PREVIOUS DAMAGE
-
MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE..EXCEEDED..COPILOT/SECOND PILOT
-
SUPERVISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors:
-
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..COPILOT/SECOND PILOT
-
OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY..PILOT IN COMMAND
Full narrative is not available