DCA10IA001
NTSB Identification:
DCA10IA001
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier Northwest Airlines
Incident occurred Wednesday, October 21, 2009 in Minneapolis, MN
Aircraft: AIRBUS , registration: N374NW
Injuries: 152 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed.
On Wednesday, October 21, 2009, at 1756 mountain daylight time, an Airbus A320, N374NW, operating as Northwest Airlines (NWA) flight 188, became a NORDO (no radio communications) flight at 37,000 feet. The flight was operating as a 14 Code of Federal Air Regulation Part 121 flight from San Diego, California (SAN) to the Minneapolis-St Paul International/Wold-Chamberlain Airport (MSP) with 5 crew members and 147 passengers.
At 1958 central daylight time, the aircraft flew over the destination airport and continued northeast for approximately 150 miles. The MSP center controller reestablished communications at 2014 CDT and the pilot stated "we got distracted and we've overflown MSP. We are overhead Eau Clare, WI (EAU) and would like to make a 180 [degree turn] and do an arrival from over EAU." At 2019, the controller asked the pilot to explain the cause of the situation to which the pilot replied, "just cockpit distraction, that's all I can tell you."
Index for Oct2009
|
Index of months