ENG09RA019
NTSB Identification:
ENG09RA019
Scheduled 14 CFR Unknown
Incident occurred Friday, October 02, 2009 in Kuching, Malaysia
Aircraft: BOEING 737, registration: 9M-MMR
Injuries: 149 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed.
On October 2, 2009, about 0818 Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) a Malaysia Airlines, Boeing 737-400 airplane, registration 9M-MMR, suffered a collapsed left main landing gear during pushback from the gate at Kuching International Airport, Kuching, Sarawak, Malaysia. The airplane came to rest on the left engine nacelle.
The incident investigation investigation is under the jurisdiction of the government of Malaysia. Further information pertaining to this incident may be obtained from:
DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL AVIATION, MALAYSIA
No. 27, Persiaran Perdana,
Level 1 - 4,
Block Podium, Precinct 4,
62618 Putrajaya, MALAYSIA
Tel : +60-3-8871 4000
Fax : +60-3-8890 1640
www.dca.gov.my
This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information obtained for, or released by, the Government of Malaysia.
Index for Oct2009
|
Index of months