WPR09RA402
NTSB Identification: WPR09RA402
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of Icelandair
Incident occurred Monday, June 15, 2009 in Keflavík, Iceland
Aircraft: BOEING 757, registration: TF FIA
Injuries: Unavailable

On June 15, 2009, a Boeing 757-200, TF-FIA, experienced heat and smoke emanating from the in-flight entertainment system audio jacks, located in two passenger armrests. The incident occurred prior to takeoff from Keflavík International Airport, Reykjanesbaer, Iceland. After the smoke was observed, power to the entertainment system in the affected seats was shut down, and the flight continued without further incident to Minneapolis-St Paul International, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2009 | Index of months